Groups Marching in the
2021 Basilone Parade
to be held September 19th
Guests in Convertibles
Grand Marshal - Fred PlushanskiCar/Driver Joe Forte
World War II Vet - John HudakCar/Driver Marc Matzer
World War II Vet - Gene Moretti
Vietnam Silver Star - Andy MartinCar/Ciattarelli Driver/Morrisey
Korean War - John LamaestraCar/Driver Ken Geneco
Donald BasiloneCar/Coyne Driver/Joni
Basilone FamilyCar/Driver Anita Ciano
Government
Raritan Police
County Freeholders
Raritan Mayor and Council
Raritan Fire Department15-20Brian Kredatus
Raritan Post OfficeVehicle 1
Somerville Fire DepartmentBrian Iselin / Jon Czajkowski
Manville Mayor and council members 6 MarchersRichard M. Onderko
Borough of Somerville7 MarchersMayor Dennis Sullivan
Senator Doherty
State Senator Kip Bateman
Somerset County CommissionersDirector Shanel Robinson, Deputy Director Sara Sooy
Commissioner Melonie Marano, Commissioner Paul Drake
and Commissioner Doug Singleterry
Bridgewater Police Department5 Marchers & Color GuardSgt. Brittain
Somerville Rescue SquadVehicleKyle Howard
Middlesex O.E.M., Fire, and PoliceSeveral Vehicles Eileen Murray / George Camacho
Neshanic Volunteer Fire CompanyVehicleKit Crisafulli / David Gwin
Bands
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Navesink BrassPaul Eschelbach
Friendly Sons of the Shillelagh Pipes and DrumsRandall Clark
St. Anns Pipes and DrumsLiz Roberts
Shillelagh Pipes and Drums of the Jersey ShoreMark Mastowski
Newark Fire Department Pipes and DrumsJim Langenbach
Bridgewater Raritan High SchoolNick Mossa
Somerville High SchoolMatt Krempasky
Immaculata High SchoolPeter De Siena
Colonial Musketeers Fife and Drum CorpPam Rolster / Kelly Felsen
Guard Pipes and DrumsDoug Murray
Lia Fail Bagpipe Band of Mercer CountyJohn Devenney
NJ Field MusicTony Sepe
Military
Military TruckVehicle M923 5 Ton 6X6Sean Couch
Marine Corp League Lakeland Det #74420 Marchers Vehicle & Color GuardPeter Alvarez
Raritan American Legion & VFWRiding in TruckJim Werner
John Basilone Detachment #190, Marine Corps League10 Marchers Vehicle(s) & Color GuardKaren Neary / Jim Velcheck
Colts Neck High School Naval Junior ROTC50 Marchers Color GuardGregory Penczak
George Washington Assembly of the Knights of Columbus20 Color GuardHugh Gallagher
Northampton Co. Det. #298 Marine Corps LeagueVehicle plus Battleship New JerseyRobert "Doc" Hockenbury / James V. Mineo
Department of NJ Marine Corps League15 MarchersJoseph "Woody" DeAngelo
Dempster Division USN Sea Cadet Corps40 MarchersPatrick Rutherford
West Hudson Detachment Marine Corps League4-8 Marchers Color GuardSean M. Glennon
West Hudson Detachment Marine Corps League 24-8 Marchers Color GuardCesar Huaman
Military Order of the Purple Heart Chapter 27riding with the Central Jersey Military Motor PoolJoe Kordzikowski
North Jersey Young Marines22 Marchers and Color GuardJohn Eberhardt
Jackson Marines Richard A Hyjack
Marine Corps League Hunterdon County Bulldogs #927VehicleChristopher Soldano / Scott Seymour
Purple Heart Post 12 Somerville* VehicleRuss Balliet ?
Air Force Auxiliary Civil Air Patrol80 Marchers & Color GuardCol Joseph Abegg / Larry Coyne
John Basilone Honor Platoon #25114 Marchers & 2 VehiclesAngela Bowden
Bayonne Marine Det 191VehicleJuan Garcia
Detachment 490, AFROTC from NJIT10-15 Color GuardJames Carter
Marine Corps League Department of Maryland6-10 Marchers & 2 vehiclesCraig Reeling
Central Jersey Military Motor Pool8 to 15 & VehicleDave Peters / Scott Osborne
Jersey Shore Marines Detachment #13194-6 & Color GuardBrian Gillespie
Army Air Forces Historical Association15Leonard J Komar Jr
Marine Corps League #1284 Road Detachment10-15 VehiclePeter Lubas
Picatinny Arsenal, Dept. of DefenseMilitary TrucksDavid Dekmar, Sr.
Manville-Hillsborough Elks 211920 Marchers & VehicleRichard Turner / Sharon Monto
American Legion, Department of New Jersey 15 Marchers & VehicleDaniel Dunn / Lois McNulty
Central Jersey Leathernecks, MCL Det. #8685 Marchers & Vehicle and Color GuardSgt. Kelly W. Terrell
Phillip K. Dorn M.C.L. #1984 Marchers & VehicleJohn P. Finnegan
All Divisions Detachment - MCL # 281VehicleWilliam Kelly
Marine Corp League - Sunrise Detachment #24825 Marchers & VehicleCarlos Garcia
Healing Invisible WoundsVehicleSergio Agudelo
Martin Danowski Det. MCL5 MarchersJose Rivera
Sixth New York Independent Batteryriderless horse and other cool stuffJeffery Cohen
Gardner Marine Det. 199Marchers and VehicleDouglas Laurence
US Submarine Veterans (NJ North Base)8 Marchers & VehiclesDave Davis, Jr.
Halsey MCJ ROTC4 Marchers & Color GuardColonel R.G. GOLDEN III / Robert L Geralds JR
River Towns Young Marines4 MarchersLu Caldara
Sgt. Angel Mendez Det.#246 S.I.MCL12 Marchers & 2 Vehicles w/disabled MarinesVolker Heyde
Other
Bridgewater Raritan H.S. Robotics, TEST team 30350 Marchers1 Robot
Somerset County Park RangersVehicleDarren Powell
Unico NationalFloat + 50 MarchersRobert Bengivenga
Parris Island, Living History Detachment 6 MarchersRonald Glazier
St. Ann Classical AcademyVehicleFr. Peter Cebulka
AHN'S TAEKWONDO15-30 MarchersYong Ra Kim
Sgt. John F. Basilone ColumbiettesVehicleBarbara Rymer
John Basilone Knights of Columbus #13264 Council*10 MarchersMike Patente
Fleet Marine Force WW 2 living history unit5 MarchersMark Adamski
Dawn Patrol10 RidersDonald Caola
VVA Chapter 4524 Marchers & Color GuardFrank Prevete
Boy Scout Troop 121 Marching Band15 MarchersMark J Dau
Cub Scout Pack 190, Annandale, NJ50 MarchersTimothy Panos / Luke Kirby
Girl Scout Troops 61151 and 6016020 MarchersMegan Pryll
Italian American Heritage Club of Hunterdon County20 Marchers and 3 VehiclesJim De Sapio
Girl Scout Troop 6061620 MarchersTammy Miller